Log in


Life Cycle Industry Days (LCID) AGENDA

CLICK HERE to view the 2024 Agenda PDF


*2024 Draft Agenda- Subject to Change



DAY ONE – Monday, 29 July 2024

Dayton Convention Center (DCC)

7:00 AM - Classified Session Registration Opens (Registrants will be notified of location) 
8:00 AM - AFLCMC Classified Session SOLD OUT

 

8:00 AM - General Registration Opens

11:00 AM - Exhibit Hall Opens

12:00 PM - Lunch at Dayton Convention Center/Networking

 

1:30 PM - Opening Ceremonies

1:35 PM - Welcome
Mr. Jeff Hoagland, President & CEO, Dayton Development Coalition

1:40 PM - Welcome
Lieutenant General Donna Shipton, Commander, Air Force Life Cycle Management Center
Brigadier General Jason Bartolomei, Commander, Air Force Research Laboratory

1:50 PM - Keynote
Lieutenant General David Harris, HAF AF/A5/7, Deputy Chief of Staff, Pentagon, Arlington, VA

 

2:50 PM - Break

 

3:00 PM – Keynote
General Duke Z. Richardson, AFMC/CC, Commander, Air Force Materiel Command, WPAFB

     

    4:00 PM – Break       

     

    4:10 PM - Concurrent Sessions 

    • Great Power Competition Panel (GPC) 
      (Moderator) Ms. Lynn Eviston - AFLCMC/XP, Plans and Programs Director, WPAFB
      Brigadier General Jason Voorheis, AFLCMC/WA, Program Executive Officer, WPAFB
      Brigadier General Luke Cropsey, DAF/C3BM, Program Executive Officer, Hill Air Force Base, UT
      Brigadier General William Rogers, AFMC AFNWC/NI, Program Executive Officer, Hill Air Force Base, UT

    • Small Business Panel: Small Business Opportunities with Industry (Subcontracting)
      (Moderator) Mr. Luke Schultz, AFLCMC/SB, Small Business Programs Director, WPAFB
      Ms. Vicky Harper-Hall, Northrop Grumman
      Mr. Devin Brown, Sierra Nevada
      Mr. Anthony Vigo, General Atomics
      Ms. Bethani Clever, General Electric
      Ms. Marianne Tenore, BAE Systems
      Ms. Crystal King, RTX Corporation
      Ms. Syreeta Hill, L3Harris

       

      5:00 PM - LCID Networking Reception - DCC - Exhibit Hall B

       



      DAY TWO – Tuesday, 30 July 2024

      Dayton Convention Center (DCC)

       

      7:00 AM - Registration Desk Open

       

      8:00 AM - LCID Welcome Back


      8:15 AM - Keynote

      The Honorable Frank Kendall, Secretary of the Air Force, Pentagon, Arlington, VA


      9:00 AM:

      • PEO Directorate Alley
      • Small Business Break Out Sessions
        **new this year - sign up for one-on-ones with Industry (Boeing, Lockheed Martin, Northrop Grumman, Sierra Nevada, General Atomics, General Electric, BAE Systems, RTX Corporation, and L3Harris)

       

      9:00 AM - Break

       

      9:15 AM - Delivering Integrated Capabilities
      (Moderator) Ms. Amanda Gentry, SES, Director of the Sensors Directorate, Air Force Research Laboratory
      Brigadier General Jason Bartolomei, AFLCMC/EB, Program Executive Officer, Eglin Air Force Base, FL
      Brigadier General Jason Voorheis, AFLCMC/WA, Program Executive Officer, WPAFB
      Mr. Lorenzo Vallone, AFMC/IDO, Technical Lead for Integrated Development Office Standup, WPAFB

       

      10:15 AM – Break                

       

      10:25 AM:

      • PEO Presentations:
        • ISR/SOF
        • Propulsion 
      10:25 AM:
      • Small Business Panel: Lowering Barriers for Small Business Entry for Success
        (Moderator) Mr. Luke Schultz, AFLCMC/SB, Small Business Programs Director, WPAFB
        Mr. Michael Hogan, SAF/AQC
        Mr. Jeffrey Mellott, AFMC/SB, WPAFB
        Mr. Brian McJilton, AFRL/SB/SP, Small Business Director, WPAFB
        Mr. Ronald Hobbs, AFSC/SB, Tinker Air Force Base, OK
        Mr. David Boris, AFIMSC/SB, Small Business Director, WPAFB

        Mr. Gregory Santiago, AFIMSC/SB, Small Business Programs Director, Lackland Air Force Base, TX
        Mr. Roberto Acosta, AFNWC/SB, Small Business Programs Director, Kirtland Air Force Base, NM
        Ms. Elizabeth Cardenas, AMC/SB
        Ms. Kelley Kiernan, Defense Acquisition University Mission Assurance Program, Cybersecurity Professor
       

      11:30 AM– Lunch/Networking/Exhibit Hall Open

       

      12:30 PM – Integration of Industry & Government Panel

      (Moderator) Lieutenant General Donna Shipton, Commander, Air Force Life Cyle Management Center, WPAFB
      Mr. Kevin Stamey, AFLCMC/WL, Program Executive Officer, WPAFB

      Brigadier General Erik Quigley, AFLCMC/WB, Program Executive Officer, WPAFB
      Mr. Mark Angelo, Boeing Global Services, VP of Mobility and Training Aircraft Services
      Mr. Douglas Young, Northrop Grumman, Senior Vice President and General Manager for Strike, Melbourne, FL


      1:30 PM:

      • PEO Directorate Alley
      • Small Business Break-out Sessions
        **new this year - sign up for one-on-ones with Industry (Boeing, Lockheed Martin, Northrop Grumman, Sierra Nevada, General Atomics, General Electric, BAE Systems, RTX Corporation, and L3Harris)

       

      1:30 PM - Break

       

      1:45 PM - Keynote
      Brigadier General Luke C. G. Cropsey, Department of the Air Force Integrating Program Executive Officer (C3BM)

       

      2:30 PM - Break


      2:45 PM - Perspective from Both sides of the Table Panel

      (Moderator) Mr. Donald W. Thompson, AFLCMC/AQ-AZ, Aquisition Excellence Director, WPAFB
      Mr. Kevin Buckley, Raytheon, Director, Dayton, OH
      Mr. Pete Eide, Lockheed Martin, Government Relations Director, Dayton, OH

      Ms. Teresa Quick, Elbit Systems of America, US Air Force Customer Support Team Senior Director, Dayton, OH
      Mr. Daniel Marticello, CymSTAR LLC, President and CEO, Broken Arrow, OK


      3:45 PM - Closing Center remarks

       

      4:00 PM:

      • PEO Presentations (Must be registered for session): 
        • Fighters
        • Bombers
      4:00 PM:
      • Small Business Panel: Innovation Opportunities
        (Moderator) Mr. Randy Hildebrandt, AFLCMC/WB, Bombers Innovation Cell Chief, WPAFB
        Mr. James Lawrence, AFLCMC/RO, Deputy Program Executive Officer, WPAFB
        Mr. Dean Berry, AFNWC

       

      5:00 PM -- End of Day

       


      Day Three – Wednesday, 31 July 2024

      One on One’s- Dayton Convention Center (DCC)

       Note: WDI Sessions begin at 8:00 AM. Exhibit Hall will remain open to LCID attendees both Wednesday and Thursday  
      7:00 AM - Registration Opens (DCC)  

      8:00 AM – 4:00 PM - PEO One on One Sessions Begin (Times assigned after request on registration):

       

      • Mobility/Training Systems
      • AFSAC
      • Agile Combat Support (Future Combat Readiness)

      • ISR/SOF

      • Fighters and Advanced A/C

      • Presidential & Executive Airpower

      • Bombers

      • Armament

      • C3BM

      • Electronic Systems (Digital)

      • Cyber & Networks

      • Rapid Sustainment Office (Future Combat Readiness)

      • Propulsion

      • Small Business (as well as SB Directors other than AFLCMC)
        - Air Force Materiel Command
        - Air Force Research Laboratory
        - Air Force Sustainment Center
        - Air Force Installation and Mission Support Center
        - Air Force Nuclear Weapons Center

      • AFLCMC/AZS (EPASS)

      • AFLCMC/PZI

       

        Links

        Powered by Wild Apricot Membership Software